PROGRAMME

Format of the conference

The conference will have the following format:

  • Plenary Lectures
  • Keynote Lectures at Mini-Symposia and Thematic Sessions
  • Lectures at Mini-Symposia and Thematic Sessions
  • Presentations at Industrial Sessions
Programme of CMM2009

Invited Lectures

According to the preliminary program there will be Plenary Lectures and Keynote Lectures delivered by prominent scientists and devoted to the latest achievements in computational methods and mechanics. In order to strengthen the links between academia and industry Industrial Sessions are planned, at which our Sponsors will have the possibility to give presentations. Further details will be given in due time.

The following persons have accepted our invitation to deliver a Plenary Lecture:

Rene de Borst Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e), The Netherlands
"Computational Mechanics of Evolving Discontinuities"
Tadeusz Burczyński Silesian University of Technology, Gliwice, Poland
"Immune computing: intelligent methodology and its applications in bioengineering and computational mechanics"
Leszek Demkowicz University of Texas at Austin, USA
"hp-Adaptive Finite Elements for Wave Propagation Problems"
Tomasz Łodygowski Poznań University of Technology, Poland
"Tooth-implant life cycle design"
Gulio Maier Politecnico di Milano, Italy
"Synergistic combinations of computational methods and experiments for structural diagnosis"
Herbert Mang Vienna University of Technology, Austria
"Answers to Three not quite Straightforward Questions in Structural Stability"
Eugenio Ońate Technical University of Catalonia, Spain
"Advances in the Particle Finite Element Method for Multidisciplinary Problems in Computational Mechanics"
John Osborn University of Maryland, College Park, USA
"Quadrature for Meshless Methods"
Miles B. Rubin Technion, Israel
"Accuracy and Robustness of a 3-D Brick Cosserat Point Element (CPE) for finite elasticity"
Jörg Schröder Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany
"Two-Scale Modeling of Ferroelectric Materials"
Erwin Stein Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany
"Combined model and finite element discretization adaptivity for quantities of interest with upper error bounds"

Mini-Symposia

MS1: Meshless and Related Methods
Organizer: Janusz Orkisz
MS2: Multiscale Modelling and Nanomechanics
Organizers: Tadeusz Burczyński, Paweł Dłużewski and Maciej Pietrzyk
MS3: Optimization and Identification of Structures
Organizers: Krzysztof Dems, Andrzej Garstecki and Witold Gutkowski
MS4: Computational Methods of Artificial Intelligence
Organizers: Tadeusz Burczyński, Zenon Waszczyszyn and Leonard Ziemiański
MS5: Topology Optimization
Organizers: Tomasz Lewiński and Antoni Żochowski
MS6: Textile Reinforced Concrete
Organizer: Bernd W. Zastrau
MS7: Computer Methods in Geomechanics and Granular Flow
Organizers: Pieter Vermeer and Zdzisław Więckowski
MS8: Heat Transfer
Organizers: Ewa Majchrzak and Bohdan Mochnacki
MS9: Computational Mechanics of Composite Materials and Structures
Organizers: Rene de Borst and Tomasz Sadowski
MS10: Computer Methods in Biomechanics
Organizers: Romuald Będziński and Krzysztof Ścigała
MS11: Boundary Element Methods
Organizer: Matthias Maischak
MS12: Computational Contact Mechanics
Organizers: Przemysław Litewka and Alfred Zmitrowicz
MS13: Adaptive Methods and Error Estimation
Organizers: Witold Cecot, Waldemar Rachowicz and Grzegorz Zboiński
MS14: Computational Mechanics of Multiphase Porous Materials Including Durability
Organizers: Dariusz Gawin, Francesco Pesavento and Berhard A. Schrefler

Short course on hp-Adaptive Finite Element Methods

taught by Prof. L. Demkowicz (ICES, The University of Texas at Austin) and his collaborators will precede the CMM2009 on 14-16 May 2009. The course will consist of lectures and labs (8 hrs a day). The 3-day course fee, including a copy of a book, is 270€. Further details about the course can be found here.

Visit counter: 95709